POPIA Policy

This POPIA Disclaimer informs you about how your personal information is collected, used, and protected when you visit our website.

1. Our Commitment to POPIA

We at Khona La respect your privacy and are committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa (Act No. 4 of 2013). This disclaimer outlines how we handle your personal information.

2. Information We Collect

We may collect various types of personal information through our website, depending on your interaction: Information You Provide Directly:

This includes information you submit through forms, such as your name, email address, contact details, and any other information you enter. Information Collected Automatically: This may include your IP address, browser type, browsing activity on our website, and device information. This information is typically collected through cookies and similar tracking technologies.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for legitimate purposes, such as: Providing and improving our website services Responding to your inquiries and requests Sending you information and promotional materials (with your consent) Analyzing website usage and user behavior

4. Sharing Your Information

We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances: To comply with legal or regulatory requirements To service providers who help us operate our website (these providers will be bound by contractual obligations to protect your information)

We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances: To comply with legal or regulatory requirements To service providers who help us operate our website (these providers will be bound by contractual obligations to protect your information)

5. Security Measures

We take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no website can guarantee complete security.

6. Your Rights Under POPIA

You have certain rights under POPIA regarding your personal information. These rights include:

The right to access your personal information The right to rectify inaccurate information The right to object to the processing of your information For more information on your POPIA rights, you can visit the Information Regulator's website https://popia.co.za.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this POPIA Disclaimer or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@khonala.co.za.

8. Updates to this Disclaimer

We may update this POPIA Disclaimer from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Disclaimer on our website.